the thaw

email: thethawthethaw@gmail.com

Wednesday, October 25

big deal

magic dirt were our fave band in highschool.
their music was dark and noisy. scary. empowering. they kicked our asses.
they made me wanna drown myself in noise and scream about all my demons.
we are playing with magic dirt at the annandale next saturday.
this is fucking mind-blowing.


here's deets, motherfuckers:

* magic dirt (worship) / gersey (sorry about perth...) / the thaw (lying in a gutter)
* annandale hotel
* $18 (actually it'll be a little more than that cos they insist on charging a "booking fee" ie using this as another excuse to extort money. but $22 on the door - you can save 50cents by pre buying hahahaha or sneak in for free!!!!!)

* animal lib stall !!!
* we play 8.30, so don't be one of those fuckers that turns up at 9 and goes "aww did i miss your set? damn!" unless of course, you really do wanna miss our set. but other ppl: don't be lame.

xoxo steph

ps: everyone's gotta wear name tags cos we're bad with names and so are you. we won't let memory deficits impede social progress - there will be stickers and a marker near our music desk (we don't sell merch! ahaha) so you can participate more fully in our democratic community of everlasting love.

4 Comments:

Anonymous kabukiboy said...

that's what the name tags were all about!? hmm....given me some ideas!

Sun. Oct. 29, 09:13:00 pm  
Anonymous craig said...

This was last week wasn't it. Oh man, that sucks. I thought it was this weekend.

Wed. Nov. 01, 09:52:00 pm  
Anonymous paul said...

i'm still bummed i missed this show. i too loved magic dirt in high school. i still do actually. magic dirt + the thaw would have equalled fun times i'm sure...

Thu. Nov. 02, 03:39:00 pm  
Anonymous paul said...

i'm still bummed i missed this show. i too loved magic dirt in high school. i still do actually. magic dirt + the thaw would have equalled fun times i'm sure...

Thu. Nov. 02, 03:40:00 pm  

Post a Comment

<< Home